The New Zealand Government’s immigration policy is designed to attract desirable individuals from overseas to help New Zealand built its society and grow its economy. However, due to the ever-changing needs of the country’s economy, New Zealand’s immigration rules also change frequently in line with the needs of the economy.

While the New Zealand Government welcomes applications for New Zealand residence and provides comprehensive information about the rules and application criteria, all applications are also considered strictly against these criteria. It’s important to note that Immigration New Zealand’s (INZ) operational manual that deals with the immigration policy is over 1000 pages long. In other words, the policy and its rules are complex!

Remember, no two residence applications are the same. When it comes to moving to a new country, every individual case is unique and your application may have a better chance of success under one visa category than another.

The key with applications for residence lies in applying for the right visa category for your unique situation and in presenting your application properly to INZ. Immigration officers tend to favour applications that have been completed right first time. They naturally prefer not to have to engage in convoluted correspondence with an applicant to get information or supporting documents that should have been included with the submission to begin with. When it comes to a residency application, you really only have one chance to file a correct and compliant application.

Immigrating to New Zealand? You have two options when applying for residency

There are two options open to you when it comes to applying for permanent residence in New Zealand:

  • You can submit and process your own application directly with Immigration New Zealand (INZ) under either the skilled migrant visa category, or under one of the business visa categories, or under the family unification visa category.
  • Or you can take advantage of the expert advice that is available by instructing an immigration lawyer to assess your options and help you successfully negotiate the application process according to the relevant visa category.

While INZ will provide you with all the information you need to submit your own application, they will not help you interpret the rules correctly or provide you with personalised advice in terms of your particular circumstances or the best way to go about achieving residency in light of your unique circumstances.

Getting the application wrong can make all the difference between success and rejection. Expert advice from a qualified immigration consultant to help you tailor your application to the immigration rules and deal with any potential issues that arise during the process will make all the difference.

Your immigration lawyer not only keeps up to date with the ever-changing immigration policy and its rules but, as a qualified legal professional, understands INZ’s regulations and procedures in sufficient detail to ensure you submit a complete application for the right visa category. Your immigration lawyer will also effectively monitor the progress of your application.

While moving from one’s home country to a new one is exciting, it’s often also a difficult, even stressful process. Having someone to guide and help you expertly through the complicated ‘paperwork’ will go a long way to reduce the levels of stress

Skill Migrant Category

The skilled migrant visa is a common term in many country’s immigration regulations. It refers to an individual who meets a certain set of criteria in terms of:

  • their profession; and
  • experience; and
  • skills and qualifications.

Get your free assessment here and see if you meet the

basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa.

How do I know If I am a Skilled Migrant?

The skilled migrant visa has 3 stages to it that judge whether you fit this skilled migrant category.

  • The basic criteria which must be met.
  • The points score and expression of interest.
  • The invitation to apply.

What are the basic criteria for a skilled migrant visa?

The basic criteria importantly includes:

  • Your occupation, skills, experience and qualifications must of an occupation on one of New Zealand's skilled occupation lists, such as the Long Term Skilled Shortage List or Immediate Skilled Shortage List.
  • Good character. You must meet the New Zealand police clearance requirements.
  • Health of the applicant. You and everyone accompanying you must meet certain health requirements.
  • You must be 55 or under.
  • You must meet the minimum English requirements.

What happens if you meet the basic criteria?

Because you have met the basic criteria, you can now progress to your New Zealand Immigration Points score by means of a formal assessment.

Depending on your points score you will either:
  • Not be able to qualify for a skilled migrants visa. This is where you cannot reach a points score of 160 points and have to consider another route. This could be an essential skills work visa rather than an immediate application for residence as a skilled migrant.
OR/
  • You qualify to submit an EOI. This is where you score 100 points plus and qualify for an expression of interest for a skilled migrants visa.

WHAT IS AN EOI – EXPRESSION OF INTEREST?

An expression of interest, should only be submitted because you are sure you have met the basic criteria and your points score will be sufficient. It represents your first stage in your application to Immigration New Zealand in applying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand.

The expression of interest is submitted (with your points score) to the New Zealand immigration authorities.

Then depending upon your score, you will either:

  • Be automatically selected to receive an invitation to apply as you have 160 points plus, or
  • Have the chance of being selected.

Due to the 160 points required, your changes of successfully obtaining a skilled migrant visa will inevitably require you to have a job offer in place. As such, migration to New Zealand should be viewed as a process rather than a once off application that needs careful planning.

What is an invitation apply?

The EOI is the just the first part of your skilled migrant visa application to Immigration New Zealand.

It is the way Immigration New Zealand judge who they would like to issue a formal invitation to apply for residency to. In this case via the skilled migration visa route.

If you meet the criteria of 160 points you may receive an invitation to apply (to submit a full application) to Immigration New Zealand.

How much do i have to score to automatically receive an invitation to apply?

Every two weeks Immigration new Zealand selects from the submitted EOI’s and if your score was 160 points plus you will automatically qualify for an invitation to apply.

How long is my expression of interest valid for?

Expressions of interest are valid for a 6 month period of time.

How do I score points?

The Skilled Migrant Visa attracts points in the following areas:

  • Skilled employment.
  • Qualifications.
  • Relevant work experience.
  • Age.
    Family in New Zealand.
  • Your partners score.

What happens if I get an invitation to reply?

Because your expression of interest has been selected, an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa will be sent to you. It will contain all the details on it that you submitted with your Expression of Interest.

These details need to be checked, updated and returned with all supporting evidence. This then constitutes your actual application for a skilled migrant visa.

Does it mean I will qualify for a skilled migrant visa if I get an invitation to apply?

Upon submitting your skilled migrant visa application there are 3 possible outcomes:

  • The application will be passed and consequently your skilled migrant visa issued.
  • The application might be deferred and you might be offered a Skilled Migrant Category job search visa. This is a temporary visa that will allow you come to New Zealand to search for skilled employment. Because of this it has a validity period of 9 months but does allow you to work for any employer in New Zealand while you search for skilled employment.
  • Your application will be turned down.
  • For further detail information Please contact with us.
  • Email:immigration@brightspark.com.pk
  • Phone:Peshawar: +92 91 5702952 | Islambad: +92 51 2222959 | Lahore: +92 423 5782189

Get your free assessment here and see if you meet the

basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa.